Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    15
    Digi-souls
    159
    Level
    2

    Default GetDevice Failed! (Error Code=0)

    I use an emulator XP on virtualbox 4.0.4 because I have win 7
    I installed the game and the update and all went well but when
    I want to run the games I have this message:

    pkAdapter-> Get Device (D3DDEVTYPE_HAL) GetDevices Failed! (Error Code = 0)


    on the Korean site here:
    https: / / http://www.digimonmasters.com/comm/f...x?o=282518&p=3

    I conclude by translating:

    Click OK tteuneyo - click Ok (tteuneyo = nettoye = Cleaned ? so antivirus ?)
    That the General Devices tteuneyo silpye

    Democritus in safe mode and Wanting ㅋ ㅋ ㅋ ㅋ ohryutteum this purpose (in safe mode?)

    So someone help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,858
    Digi-souls
    3,667
    Level
    7

    Default

    Dunno about the problem, but i would sugest you to put the game on your main win 7 PC, it works fine since i play from win 7 too. It could be that you cant play becouse of the emulator's drivers not being sufficient for the game(just a guess) so better try it on 7.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    15
    Digi-souls
    159
    Level
    2

    Default

    Ho I install on win 7 , but how did you manage to get it working on win7 ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1,858
    Digi-souls
    3,667
    Level
    7

    Default

    I just installed it like a normal game, and it works like a charm.
    (Take note im using win 7 32bit, not sure if it works for 64 if thats ur using)
    Or you can just copy-paste the directory from your XP to 7, since it looks to be working for me without having to install it xD
    Tho it could be a broken installation.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    15
    Digi-souls
    159
    Level
    2

    Default

    I use win 7 64 and i have found this site
    http://www.digimonmasters.com/news/m...px?o=30602&p=4

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    216
    Digi-souls
    454
    Level
    3

    Default

    just go run it as admin works fine on win 7

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    15
    Digi-souls
    159
    Level
    2

    Default

    My game display the update bar in down but not the top, After it happens nothing and the red button does not click.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    580
    Digi-souls
    1,148
    Level
    4

    Default

    i have w7 64 bit, works perfectly, just install and run dmo launcher XD
    Marijuana




  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    15
    Digi-souls
    159
    Level
    2

    Default

    X_X my DMO launcher display : here

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    446
    Digi-souls
    749
    Level
    3

    Default

    Sometimes it takes a while but, make sure your firewalls are disabled before trying to patch or connect. Other than that I'm not sure what the problem could be.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •